Leon Rothenberg

Sound Design

2011-2017

2010

 

Play Dead

Dir. Teller

Players Theater, NY, NY

 

Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Dir. Christopher Ashley

La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA

 

On The Levee

Dir. Lear deBessonet

LCT3, Duke Theater, NY, NY

Audelco Award Nomination: Sound Design

 

Heading East

Dir. Darren Lee

Asia Society, NY, NY

 

Encores: Anyone Can Whistle

Dir. Casey Nicholaw

New York City Center, NY, NY

 

Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Fernand Rainville

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY

 

2009

 

Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

Dir. Bartlett Sher

Lincoln Center, Theater, Belasco Theater, NY, NY

Tony Nomination: Best Sound Design of a Play

 

Impressionism

Dir. Jack O’Brien

Schoenfeld Theater, NY, NY

 

Diagnosis of a Faun

Dir. Tamar Rogoff

Lamama E.T.C./Ellen Stewart Theatre, NY, NY

 

Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY

 

Herringbone

Dir. Roger Rees

La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA

 

Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Fernand Rainville

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY

 

Year of Magical Thinking

Dir. Sarna Lapine

Intiman Theater, Seattle, WA

Sound and Original Music

 

2008

 

Bazaar Godard

Dir. Dylan Latimer

St. John's Lutheran Church, Brooklyn, NY

 

Herringbone

Dir. Roger Rees

McCarter Theater Center, Princeton, NJ

 

Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY

 

Magnetic Sleep

Dir. Janie Geiser

Film - Animation

 

South Pacific

Dir. Bartlett Sher

Vivian Beaumont Theater, NY, NY

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Scott Lehrer

 

Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Fernand Rainville

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY

 

2007

 

365 Days/365 Plays: Week 29

Dir. Nataki Garrett

Celebration Theater, LA, CA

 

echo::system

Dir. Grisha Coleman

New Hazlett Theater, CMU, Pittsburgh, PA

 

Cirque du Soleil's Kooza

Dir. David Shiner

International Tour

 

Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Richard Blackburn

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY

 

2006

 

Land of Dreams

Dir. Charles Moulton

Kasser, Theater, Montclair University, Montclair, NJ

 

Cirque du Soleil/The Beatles: Love

Dir. Dominic Champagne

Mirage Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV

Assistant Sound Design/Programmer - Sound Design by Jonathan Deans

 

The Coast of Utopia:Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage

Dir. Jack O’Brien

Vivian Beaumont Theater, NY, NY

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design/Original Music by Mark Bennett

 

2005

 

Cirque du Soleil's Corteo

Dir. Daniele Finzi Pasca

International Tour

Assistant Sound Design/Programmer - Sound Design by Jonathan Deans

 

Cirque du Soleil's Kà

Dir. Robert LePage

MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

Assistant Sound Design/Programmer - Sound Design by Jonathan Deans

 

Chita Rivera: The Dancer’s Life

Dir. Graciella Daniele

Old Globe Theater, San Diego, CA

Barry Schoenfeld Theater, NY, NY

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Scott Lehrer

 

Little Mary

Dir. Jessica Kubzansky

Sanford Meisner Theater, NY, NY

Sound and Original Music

 

Pera Palas

Dir. Michael Michetti

Theater at Boston Court, Pasadena, CA

 

Purity Tank

Dir. Tracy Otwell & Sandra Burns

St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY

 

Wet (Opera)

Music by Anne LeBaron

Dir. Nataki Garrett

RedCat Theater, LA, CA

 

2004

 

Elegies: A Song Cycle

Dir. Phillip Himberg

The Canon Theater, Beverly Hills, CA

 

Farewell Juliet

Dir. Max Truax

The Santa Monica Playhouse, Santa Monica, CA

 

Kathy & Mo: Afterbirth

Dir. Mark Brokaw

The Canon Theater, Beverly Hills, CA

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb

 

Seven Swans

Dir. Dennis Serras

Film - Live Action

Sound and Original Music

Gaia Award, Original Score, Moondance Film Festival

 

Terrace 49

Dir. Janie Geiser

Film - Animation

Official Selection: Toronto Int’l Film Festival; NY Film Festival

 

The Royal Family

The Ahmanson Theater, LA, CA

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb

 

Topdog/Underdog

Dir. George Wolff

The Mark Taper Forum, LA, CA

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier

 

2003

 

King Lear

Dir. Travis Preston

Frictions 2003, Caserne Heudelet, Dijon, France

 

A Bride in Black

Dir. Terry Lin

Film - Live Action

Official Selection: Los Angeles Short Film Festival, Silver Lake Film Festival

 

American Magic

Dir. Matthew Wilder

Altered Stages, NY, NY

2100 Square Feet, Los Angeles, CA

 

Busted Jesus Comix

Dir. Julie Briggs

Los Angeles Theatre Center, LA, CA

 

Chavez Ravine

The Mark Taper Forum

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier

 

Dino

Dir. Nataki Garrett

The Elephant Asylum, Hollywood, CA

 

Eh Joe/Play

Dir. Brett Jacobs

Moving Arts/Hyperion, LA, CA

 

Gem of the Ocean

The Mark Taper Forum

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier

 

I Sing

Dir. Jamie Salka

Powerhouse Theatre, Santa Monica, CA

 

Jesus’ Kid Brother

Dir. Jules Aron

Hudson Mainstage, Hollywood, CA

 

Songs of Joy and Destitution

Dir. Matthew Wilder

Open Fist Theater, Hollywood, CA

 

Things Fall Apart

Dir. Yaniv Raz

Film - Live Action

 

Valiant

Vanguard Productions/Walt Disney, Producer

Film - Animation

Pre-Production Sound Design

 

2002

 

Big River

Dir. Jeff Calhoun

The Mark Taper Forum

Assistant Sound Designer/Programmer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb & Phillip G. Allen

 

Escape/Artist Festival of One Acts

Moving Arts Theatre Company, Producer

Los Angeles Theatre Center, LA, CA

 

It Had to be You

The Grove Theater; Upland, CA

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb

 

King Lear

Dir. Travis Preston

The Brewery Arts Complex, LA, CA

Los Angeles Ovation Award Nomination for Best Sound Design

NAACP Theater Award Nomination for Best Sound Design

 

The Molière Comedies

Dir. Brian Bedford

The Mark Taper Forum

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb

 

The Myth of Control: Remix

Dir. created by Michael Casselli

Ensemble Theatre II, CalArts, Valencia, CA

 

The Projects Lumière

Dir. Waleed Moursi

Film - Live Action

Gold Medal, 2003 Student Academy Awards, Alternative Category

 

Ultima Thule

Dir. Janie Geiser

Film - Animation

Festivals include Toronto, NY, Rotterdam, San Francisco and London

 

2001

 

Dominion

Dir. Dennis Serras

Film - Live Action

 

The Three Sisters

Dir. Flourinel Fatulescu

Open Fist Theatre

 

Theatre of the Ears

Dir. Zaven Paré & Allen S. Weiss

Institut Int'l des Marionettes, Charleville;

Festival International des Marionettes, Paris;

Festival Off, Avignon

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb

 

 

 

(c) 2018 Leon Rothenberg / Klaxson Sound LLC