2011-2020

(c) 2020 Leon Rothenberg / Klaxson Sound LLC

2010


Play Dead

Dir. Teller

Players Theater, NY, NY


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY


A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Dir. Christopher Ashley

La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA


On The Levee

Dir. Lear deBessonet

LCT3, Duke Theater, NY, NY

Audelco Award Nomination: Sound Design


Heading East

Dir. Darren Lee

Asia Society, NY, NY


Encores: Anyone Can Whistle

Dir. Casey Nicholaw

New York City Center, NY, NY


Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Fernand Rainville

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY


2009


Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

Dir. Bartlett Sher

Lincoln Center, Theater, Belasco Theater, NY, NY

Tony Nomination: Best Sound Design of a Play


Impressionism

Dir. Jack O’Brien

Schoenfeld Theater, NY, NY


Diagnosis of a Faun

Dir. Tamar Rogoff

Lamama E.T.C./Ellen Stewart Theatre, NY, NY


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY


Herringbone

Dir. Roger Rees

La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA


Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Fernand Rainville

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY


Year of Magical Thinking

Dir. Sarna Lapine

Intiman Theater, Seattle, WA

Sound and Original Music


2008


Bazaar Godard

Dir. Dylan Latimer

St. John's Lutheran Church, Brooklyn, NY


Herringbone

Dir. Roger Rees

McCarter Theater Center, Princeton, NJ


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY


Magnetic Sleep

Dir. Janie Geiser

Film - Animation


South Pacific

Dir. Bartlett Sher

Vivian Beaumont Theater, NY, NY

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Scott Lehrer


Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Fernand Rainville

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY


2007


365 Days/365 Plays: Week 29

Dir. Nataki Garrett

Celebration Theater, LA, CA


echo::system

Dir. Grisha Coleman

New Hazlett Theater, CMU, Pittsburgh, PA


Cirque du Soleil's Kooza

Dir. David Shiner

International Tour


Cirque du Soleil's Wintuk

Dir. Richard Blackburn

Wamu Theater at Madison Square Garden, NY, NY


2006


Land of Dreams

Dir. Charles Moulton

Kasser, Theater, Montclair University, Montclair, NJ


Cirque du Soleil/The Beatles: Love

Dir. Dominic Champagne

Mirage Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV

Assistant Sound Design/Programmer - Sound Design by Jonathan Deans


The Coast of Utopia:Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage

Dir. Jack O’Brien

Vivian Beaumont Theater, NY, NY

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design/Original Music by Mark Bennett


2005


Cirque du Soleil's Corteo

Dir. Daniele Finzi Pasca

International Tour

Assistant Sound Design/Programmer - Sound Design by Jonathan Deans


Cirque du Soleil's Kà

Dir. Robert LePage

MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

Assistant Sound Design/Programmer - Sound Design by Jonathan Deans


Chita Rivera: The Dancer’s Life

Dir. Graciella Daniele

Old Globe Theater, San Diego, CA

Barry Schoenfeld Theater, NY, NY

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Scott Lehrer


Little Mary

Dir. Jessica Kubzansky

Sanford Meisner Theater, NY, NY

Sound and Original Music


Pera Palas

Dir. Michael Michetti

Theater at Boston Court, Pasadena, CA


Purity Tank

Dir. Tracy Otwell & Sandra Burns

St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY


Wet (Opera)

Music by Anne LeBaron

Dir. Nataki Garrett

RedCat Theater, LA, CA


2004


Elegies: A Song Cycle

Dir. Phillip Himberg

The Canon Theater, Beverly Hills, CA


Farewell Juliet

Dir. Max Truax

The Santa Monica Playhouse, Santa Monica, CA


Kathy & Mo: Afterbirth

Dir. Mark Brokaw

The Canon Theater, Beverly Hills, CA

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb


Seven Swans

Dir. Dennis Serras

Film - Live Action

Sound and Original Music

Gaia Award, Original Score, Moondance Film Festival


Terrace 49

Dir. Janie Geiser

Film - Animation

Official Selection: Toronto Int’l Film Festival; NY Film Festival


The Royal Family

The Ahmanson Theater, LA, CA

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb


Topdog/Underdog

Dir. George Wolff

The Mark Taper Forum, LA, CA

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier


2003


King Lear

Dir. Travis Preston

Frictions 2003, Caserne Heudelet, Dijon, France


A Bride in Black

Dir. Terry Lin

Film - Live Action

Official Selection: Los Angeles Short Film Festival, Silver Lake Film Festival


American Magic

Dir. Matthew Wilder

Altered Stages, NY, NY

2100 Square Feet, Los Angeles, CA


Busted Jesus Comix

Dir. Julie Briggs

Los Angeles Theatre Center, LA, CA


Chavez Ravine

The Mark Taper Forum

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier


Dino

Dir. Nataki Garrett

The Elephant Asylum, Hollywood, CA


Eh Joe/Play

Dir. Brett Jacobs

Moving Arts/Hyperion, LA, CA


Gem of the Ocean

The Mark Taper Forum

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier


I Sing

Dir. Jamie Salka

Powerhouse Theatre, Santa Monica, CA


Jesus’ Kid Brother

Dir. Jules Aron

Hudson Mainstage, Hollywood, CA


Songs of Joy and Destitution

Dir. Matthew Wilder

Open Fist Theater, Hollywood, CA


Things Fall Apart

Dir. Yaniv Raz

Film - Live Action


Valiant

Vanguard Productions/Walt Disney, Producer

Film - Animation

Pre-Production Sound Design


2002


Big River

Dir. Jeff Calhoun

The Mark Taper Forum

Assistant Sound Designer/Programmer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb & Phillip G. Allen


Escape/Artist Festival of One Acts

Moving Arts Theatre Company, Producer

Los Angeles Theatre Center, LA, CA


It Had to be You

The Grove Theater; Upland, CA

Associate Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb


King Lear

Dir. Travis Preston

The Brewery Arts Complex, LA, CA

Los Angeles Ovation Award Nomination for Best Sound Design

NAACP Theater Award Nomination for Best Sound Design


The Molière Comedies

Dir. Brian Bedford

The Mark Taper Forum

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb


The Myth of Control: Remix

Dir. created by Michael Casselli

Ensemble Theatre II, CalArts, Valencia, CA


The Projects Lumière

Dir. Waleed Moursi

Film - Live Action

Gold Medal, 2003 Student Academy Awards, Alternative Category


Ultima Thule

Dir. Janie Geiser

Film - Animation

Festivals include Toronto, NY, Rotterdam, San Francisco and London


2001


Dominion

Dir. Dennis Serras

Film - Live Action


The Three Sisters

Dir. Flourinel Fatulescu

Open Fist Theatre


Theatre of the Ears

Dir. Zaven Paré & Allen S. Weiss

Institut Int'l des Marionettes, Charleville;

Festival International des Marionettes, Paris;

Festival Off, Avignon

Assistant Sound Designer - Sound Design by Jon Gottlieb

###

This website contain links which may or may not set cookies in your browser. See privacy policy for details.

OK