(c) 2020 Leon Rothenberg / Klaxson Sound LLC

2020

The Sphere

Interactive Content Group

MSG Ventures, NY, NY


Unknown Soldier

Dir. Trip Cullman

Playwrights Horizons, NY, NY


Dracula: Gothics in Rep

Dir. Sarna Lapine

Classic Stage Company, NY, NY


Frankenstein: Gothic in Rep

Dir. Timothy Douglas

Classic Stage Company, NY, NY


Hamlet: The Rock Musical

Dir. Bill Castellino

Co-Design with Jonathan Burke

El Portal Theater, North Hollywood, CA

Cabaret

Dir. Sarah Bruner

Arizona Theater Company, Phoenix, AZ



Canceled or postponed:


Faceless (Old Globe Theater)

Henry V (Idaho Shakespeare Festival

A Crossing (Barrington Stage Company)

A Play Is A Poem (Atlantic Theater Company)

Annie Get Your Gun (Pasadena Playhouse)

A Walk On The Moon (George Street Theater)

Bernhardt/Hamlet (Geffen Playhouse)

Pru Payne (Arizona Theatre Company)

Encores: Off-Center (New York City Center)


2019

Cabaret

Dir. Sarah Bruner

Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson, AZ


The Great Leap

Dir. BD Wong

Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA


The White Chip

Dir. Sheryl Kaller

59E59 Theaters, NY, NY


Mike Birbiglia's The New One (National Tour)

Kevin McCollum, Producer


A Play Is A Poem

Dir. Neal Pepe

Mark Taper Forum, Center Theater Group, LA, CA


The Purists

Dir. Billy Porter

Huntingon Theater, Boston, MA


Roadshow

Dir. Will Davis

New York City Center, NY, NY

Promenade

Dir. Laurie Woolery

New York City Center, NY, NY


Working

Dir. Anne Kaufmann

New York City Center, NY, NY


Little Women

Dir. Sarna Lapine

Primary Stages, Cherry Lane Theater, NY, NY


Hillary and Clinton

Dir. Joe Mantello

Golden Theater, NY, NY


THEO

Dir. Carolyn Cantor

Two River Theater, Red Bank, NJ


1776

Dir. Glenn Casale

Soraya Center for the Performing Arts,

Northridge, CA

La Mirada Center for the Performing Arts,

La Mirada, CA

--

Sound Design Faculty, School of Theater

California Institute of the Arts

2018

HERO - A Verité VR Experience

iNKStories / Starbreeze Studios

Sundance Film Festival: New Frontiers


Ironbound

Dir. Tyne Rafaeli

The Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, CA


Fire Escape - An Interactive VR Series

iNKStories

Tribeca Film Festival, New York Film Festival


Catan VR

Popular Board Game “Settlers of Catan” in VR

Experiment 7 / Catan GmbH


The White Chip

Dir. Sheryl Kaller

City Theatre Company, Pittsburgh, PA


The Boys in the Band

Dir. Joe Mantello

Booth Theater, New York, NY


Notes From The Field

Dir. Leonard Foglia

Royal Court Jerwood Theatre, London, UK


Walk On The Moon

Dir. Sheryl Kaller

American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA


Songs For a New World

Dir. Kate Whorisky

Encores: Off Center

New York City Center, New York, NY

Gone Missing

Dir. Ken Rus Schmoll

Encores: Off Center

New York City Center, New York, NY


Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope

Dir. Savion Glover

Encores: Off Center

New York City Center, New York, NY


The New One

Dir. Seth Barrish

Cherry Lane Theater, New York, NY

Cort Theater, New York, NY


Turn Me Loose

Dir. John Gould Rubin

Arena Theater, Washington DC


Nightwalk in the Chinese Garden

Dir. Stan Lai

CalArts Center for New Performance

The Huntington Garden, Pasadena, CA


The Waverly Gallery

Dir. Lila Neugabauer

Golden Theater, New York, NY


Looking For Christmas

Dir. Kent Nicholson

Old Globe Theater, San Diego, CA


A Christmas Carol

Dir. Jon Kimbell

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA

--

Sound Design Faculty, School of Theater

California Institute of the Arts

2017

Turn Me Loose

Dir. John Gould Rubin

The Wallis Annenberg Center for Performing Arts, LA, CA


A Christmas Carol

Dir. Jon Kimbell

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


Dirty Dancing: The Classic Story Onstage

Dir. Sarna Lapine

Networks Productions, National Tour


Our Town

Dir. Sheryl Kaller

Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA


Assassins

Dir. Anne Kauffman

Encores: Off-Center

New York City Center, NY, NY


Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin

Dir. Robert O'Hara

Encores: Off-Center

New York City Center, NY, NY

Really Rosie

Dir. Leigh Silverman

Encores: Off-Center

New York City Center, NY, NY


Ayodele Casel - While I Have the Floor

Dir. Brian H. Brooks

Spoleto Festival USA, Charleston, SC


A Doll's House, Part 2

Dir. Sam Gold

Golden Theater, NY, NY


Topdog/Underdog

Dir. Billy Porter

Huntington Theatre Company, Boston , MA

Elliot Norton Award Nomination:

Outstanding Design, Large Theater


As You Like it

Dir. Gaye Taylor Upchurch

Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, DC


Do This

Dir. Sheryl Kaller

Gulfshore Playhouse, Naples, FL


--

Sound Design Faculty, School of Theater

California Institute of the Arts

2016

Rancho Viejo

Dir. Daniel Aukin

Playwrights Horizons, NY, NY


A Christmas Carol

Dir. Jon Kimbell

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


The Tricky Part/All The Rage

Dir. Seth Barrish

American Conservatory Theater, San Fransisco, CA


Sweet Charity

Dir. Leigh Silverman

Linney Theater, Signature Theater Center, NY, NY


Notes From The Field

Dir. Leonard Foglia

Second Stage, New York, NY

* Drama Desk Nomination


The Lion

Dir. Sean Daniels

National Tour


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NYv


Singin' In The Rain

Dir. Richard Stafford

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater

Dir. Michael Mayer

Encores: Off-Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


Jamboree

Dir. Michael Mayer

Encores: Off-Center, New York City Center, NY, NY

Runaways

Dir. Sam Pinkleton

Encores: Off-Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


West Side Story

Dir. Bob Richard

Theater By The Sea, Matunuck, RI


Out of the Mouths of Babes

Dir. Barnet Kellman

Cherry Lane Theatre, NY, NY


Turn Me Loose

Dir. John Gould Rubin

Westside Theater, NY, NY

New York Times Top Ten Theater Picks 2016


North Shore Music Theater Season

Bill Hanney, Producer

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


Theater By The Sea Summer Season

Bill Hanney, Producer

Theater By The Sea, Matunuck, RI


Encores: 1776

Dir. Garry Hynes

New York City Center, NY, NY


The Beatles: Love Refresh

Dir. Dominic Champagne

Mirage Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV

Associate Sound Design/Programmer


The White Chip

Dir. Sean Daniels

Merrimack Repertory Theatre, Lowell, MA


--

Sound Design Faculty, School of Theater

California Institute of the Arts

Adjunct, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU

2015

Diner

Dir. Kathleen Marshall

Delaware Theater Center, Wilmington, DE


A Christmas Carol

Dir. Jon Kimbell

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


Choice

Dir. Sheryl Kaller

Huntington Theater Company, Boston, MA


Between Riverside and Crazy

Dir. Irene Lewis

American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA


Young Frankenstein

Dir. Kevin Hill

Theater By The Sea, Matunuck, RI


Saturday Night Fever

Dir. Richard Stafford

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


The Wild Party

Dir. Leigh Silverman

Encores:Off Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


Little Shop of Horrors

Dir. Dick Scanlan

Encores:Off Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY

Little Shop of Horrors

Dir. Dick Scanlan

Encores:Off Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


Shows For Days

Dir. Jerry Zaks

Mitzi Newhouse Theater, Lincoln Ctr Theater, NY, NY


Unknown Soldier

Dir. Trip Cullman

Williamstown Theater Festival, Williamstown, NY


The Lion

Dir. Sean Daniels

Portland Center Stage, Portland, OR

Culture Project, NY, NY


Queen For A Day

Dir. John Rubin

Theatre  at St. Clement’s, NY, NY


Theater By The Sea Summer Season

Bill Hanney, Producer

Theater By The Sea, Matunuck, RI


Salsa Mambo Cha Cha Cha

Dir. Maija Garcia

Teatro Mello, Havana, Cuba


--

Sound Design Adjunct Faculty, School of Theater

Tisch School of the Arts, NYU

2014

Les Miserables

Dir. Marc Robin

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


A Christmas Carol

Dir. Jon Kimbell

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


While I Yet Live

Dir. Sheryl Kaller

Primary Stages, The Duke Theater, NY, NY

Audelco Award Nomination: Sound Design


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

Delacorte Theater, NY, NY


Violet

Dir. Leigh Silverman

American Airlines Theater, NY, NY


The Realistic Jones

Dir. Sam Gold

Lyceum Theater, Lincoln Center Theater, NY, NY


Bethany

Dir. Gaye Taylor Upchurch

Old Globe, San Diego, CA

Sound and Original Music


Evolution

Dir. Mitch Sebastian

Shenzhen, China

Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY


...tick, tick, BOOM!

Dir. Oliver Butler

Encores:Off Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


Pump Boys and Dinettes

Dir. Lear deBessonet

Encores:Off Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


Randy Newman’s Faust

Dir. Thomas Kail

Encores:Off Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


The Happiest Song Plays Last

Dir. Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Second Stage, NY, NY


The Last Five Years

Dir. Gordon Edelstein

Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, CT


The Lion

Dir. Sean Daniels

MTC’s Theater II, New York City Center, NY, NY


The Most Deserving

Dir. Shelly Butler

Women’s Project, New York City Center, NY, NY

2013

The Nance

Dir. Jack O’Brien

Lyceum Theater, Lincoln Center Theater, NY, NY

Tony Award: Best Sound Design of a Play


A Christmas Carol

Dir. Ariana Knapp

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


Wizard Of Oz

Dir. Joel Ferrell

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


All The Rage

Dir. Seth Barrish

Playwrights Horizons, NY, NY


Bethany

Dir. Gaye Taylor Upchurch

Women’s Project, New York City Center, NY, NY

Sound and Original Music


Cradle Will Rock

Dir. Sam Gold

Encores: Off-Center, New York City Center, NY, NY


Getting My Act Together and Taking It On The Road

Dir. Kathleen Marshall

Encores: Off-Center, New York City Center, NY, NY

Murder Ballad

Dir. Trip Cullman

Union Square Theater, NY, NY


The Hilltown Plays: Stay

Dir. Gaye Taylor Upchurch

Rattlestick Theater Co., New Ohio Theater, NY, NY

Sound and Original Music


The Laramie Project Cycle

Dir. Moisés Kaufmann

BAM Harvey Theater, Brooklyn, NY


Cats

Dir. Richard Stafford

Theater By The Sea, Matunuck, RI


Present Laughter

Dir. David Lee

Two River Theater, Red Bank, NJ


Sunday In The Park With George

Dir. Sarna Lapine

Short North Stage, Columbus, OH


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY

2012

A Christmas Carol

Dir. Ariana Knapp

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA


The Heiress

Dir. Moisés Kaufmann

Walter Kerr Theater, NY, NY


All Shook Up

Dir. Russell Garrett

North Shore Music Theater, Beverly, MA

February House

Dir. Davis McCallum

Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, CT

Diabolidad

Dir. Athina Kasiou

National Theater of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus

Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY

February House

Dir. Davis McCallum

The Public Theater, NY, NY


Jitney

Dir. Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Two River Theater, Red Bank, NJ


Murder Ballad

Dir. Trip Cullman

MTC’s Theater II, New York City Center, NY, NY


Pullman Porter Blues

Dir. Lisa Peterson

Seattle Repertory Theater, Seattle, WA

Arena Theater, Washington DC

2011

Sleeping Beauty Wakes

Dir. Rebecca Taichman

McCarter Theater Center, Princeton, NJ

La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA


Some Lovers

Dir. Will Frears

Old Globe, an Diego, CA


Timon of Athens

Dir. Barry Edelstein

Public Theater, NY, NY

Woyzeck

Dir. Max Truax

Oracle Theater Co, Chicago, IL


Fall For Dance Festival

New York City Center, Producer

New York City Center, NY, NY

Earlier Work (2001-2010)

###

This website contain links which may or may not set cookies in your browser. See privacy policy for details.

OK